> Home > Divisions & Departments > City Clerk > Council History > 1951-1959 > V.D. Frederick

V.D. Frederick

Councilmember
03/11/1952 to 07/27/1954

Appointed on March 6, 1952 by the Maricopa County Board of Supervisors to increase the total number of Council members to seven; sworn into office March 11, 1952.  Served one partial term; elected to two, two-year terms, but was killed in his home on July 27, 1954, before completing his second term; last meeting was July 20, 1954.  

Frederick