Search Home

William Jenkins

Councilmember
04/05/1966 to 07/16/1974
Mayor Pro Tem
07/16/1974 to 07/18/1974
Mayor
07/18/1974 to 04/01/1980

Elected to one, two-year term as Councilmember in 1966; elected to two, four-year terms as Councilmember in 1968 and 1972. On July 11, 1974, Mayor Bud Tims resigned as Mayor. Councilmember Jenkins was appointed Mayor Pro Tem on July 16, 1974, and Mayor on July 18, 1974.
Elected to one, four-year term as Mayor in 1976.

Jenkins

Boards/Commissions/Committees:
Street Numbering/Street Naming Committee
Parks and Recreation Commission
Charter Review Advisory Committee
Bicentennial Committee